SkyBell Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 31
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $589K
Latest Deal Amount

SkyBell Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of smart video doorbells created for home security, automation and IoT beyond the front door. The company's products allow homeowners to see, hear and speak to the visitor at the door even in their absence, thereby enabling home security companies to provide homeowners with the required digital door security as per their requirements.

Contact Information

Website
www.skybell.com
Formerly Known As
iDoorCam
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Other Hardware
Primary Office
  • 1 Jenner
  • Suite 100
  • Irvine, CA 92618
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

SkyBell Technologies Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SkyBell Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Debt - PPP 10-Apr-2020 $589K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 12-Jul-2019 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 000000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Jun-2016 $750K $750K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 17-Sep-2013 $607K Completed Startup
To view SkyBell Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SkyBell Technologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 3,000,000 $0.000100 $7.39 $7.39 1x $7.39 1.24%
To view SkyBell Technologies’s complete cap table history, request access »

SkyBell Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of smart video doorbells created for home security, automation and IoT beyond the front door. The company's pr
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Irvine, CA
31 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
000000000, 00000 000 00000000000
Champaign, IL
000000000000

0000

rem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
00000000000 (000)
Santa Monica, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SkyBell Technologies Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zmodo Corporation Champaign, IL 000000000000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Monica, CA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 [(000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00000 000000000 -
0000 0000 00000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Berlin, Germany 000 000000000000
To view SkyBell Technologies’s complete competitors history, request access »

SkyBell Technologies Patents

SkyBell Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180343141-A1 Doorbell communication systems and methods Abandoned 22-Sep-2015 00000000000
US-20200082679-A1 Doorbell communication systems and methods Pending 14-May-2015 00000000
US-20150363989-A1 Remote identity verification of lodging guests Granted 12-Jun-2014 000000000 00
US-9235943-B2 Remote identity verification of lodging guests Active 12-Jun-2014 000000000 0
AU-2014312083-A1 Doorbell communication systems and methods Abandoned 30-Aug-2013 H04M11/025

SkyBell Technologies Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ronald Garriques Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Greg Estell Chief Financial Officer
Joseph Scalisi Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Michael Tatelman Chief Revenue and Marketing Officer & Board Member
Andrew Thomas Co-Founder & CRO
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

SkyBell Technologies Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Giovanni Tomaselli SkyBell Technologies Chief Procurement Officer & Board Member 000 0000
John Chiorando Self Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Doochin Self Board Member 000 0000
Kousay Al-Kourainy MD SkyBell Technologies Board Member 000 0000
Murray Wikol SkyBell Technologies Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

SkyBell Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial