Ceva Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 404
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CEVA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $42.76
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Ceva General Information

Description

CEVA Inc is a licensor of signal-processing intellectual property. Through partnerships with semiconductor companies and original equipment manufacturers globally, the company helps produce devices for a range of end markets. OEMs and semiconductor companies choose to sell products with CEVA equipment to wireless, consumer, automotive, and Internet of Things companies. Revenue is derived primarily from licensing fees and related revenue, and royalties generated from the shipments of products utilizing its intellectual properties. CEVA also engages in the training and sale of development systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ParthusCeva, DSP Cores
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Other Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 15245 Shady Grove Road
  • Suite 400
  • Rockville, MD 20850
  • United States
+1 (240) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ceva Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$42.76 $42.61 $36.00 - $83.95 $978M 22.9M 142K -$0.15

Ceva Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 940,984 881,119 460,947 364,267
Revenue 108,964 100,326 87,152 77,877
EBITDA 8,093 5,051 2,416 961
Net Income (3,419) (2,379) 28 574
Total Assets 310,625 306,952 297,021 277,263
Total Debt 7,781 8,741 10,666 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ceva Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ceva‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ceva Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gideon Wertheizer Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Yaniv Arieli Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Michael Boukaya Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Erez Bar-Niv Chief Technology Officer
Issachar Ohana Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ceva Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000000 000000000 Ceva Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Ceva Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Ceva Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Ceva’s complete board members history, request access »

Ceva Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ceva Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 10-May-2021 000000000000000000 0000 Other Semiconductors 000000 0000000000
00000000000 (00000 22-Jun-2020 00000 0000000 Logistics
00000000000 06-Aug-2019 000000000 0000 Electrical Equipment 000000 0000000000
000000000 0000 22-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000 0000000000
RivieraWaves 09-Jul-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ceva Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 13-Sep-2012 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 0000
To view Ceva’s complete exits history, request access »