KinderCare Education Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 8

KinderCare Education General Information

Description

Provider of early childhood education operations. The company offers primary and middle school supplemental educational programs, elementary education and child development programs through its various brands.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Knowledge Universe, Knowledge Universe Education
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 6330
  • Portland, OR 97228
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KinderCare Education Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KinderCare Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KinderCare Education Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of early childhood education operations. The company offers primary and middle school supplemental educational
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Portland, OR
30,000 As of 2018
00000
000000&0

00000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Acworth, GA
000 As of 0000
000
000000000 000

000 0000

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offic
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Auburn, AL
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

KinderCare Education Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Primrose Schools Private Equity-Backed Acworth, GA 000 000 000000000 000
000 0000 000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Auburn, AL 0000000 0000
00000000 0000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Novi, MI 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Scottsdale, AZ 000 000.00 00000000000
000000 0000000 Corporation Abingdon, MD
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

KinderCare Education Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Wyatt Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tony Amandi Chief Financial Officer
Paul Thompson Chief Operating Officer
Kelsey Troy Chief Human Resources Officer & Executive Vice President
Stefani Jenness Executive & Strategy Director
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

KinderCare Education Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 KinderCare Education Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

KinderCare Education Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KinderCare Education Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KinderCare Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KinderCare Education Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 0000 24-Aug-2018 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000 00000
0'0 00000000 00000 04-Jun-2018 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
00000000 000000000 01-Mar-2010 000000000000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
0000 0000 00000000 24-Jun-2009 000000000000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Mulberry Child Care Centers 09-Apr-2001 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

KinderCare Education Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
T's Learning Center Educational and Training Services (B2C) Jacksonville, FL 1998
0000000000 0000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Portland, OR 0000
To view KinderCare Education’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

KinderCare Education Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 01-Mar-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000000
Busy Bees Nurseries 24-Jun-2009 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view KinderCare Education’s complete exits history, request access »