Rainbow Early Education Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Rainbow Early Education General Information

Description

Operator of preschools and child care centers intended to help children achieve a sense of continuity between home and school. The company operates a chain of child care centers and preschools that offer differentiated early education services through an all-inclusive structured curriculum that facilitates exploration of science, music, dance, art, athletics, fitness, interaction and community along with regular parent-teacher communication to individualize each child's care and learning opportunities in a caring atmosphere enabling children to develop a positive self-image, sense of independence and self-discipline.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rascals Learning Center, Rainbow Child Development Center
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1732 Crooks Road
  • Troy, MI 48084
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rainbow Early Education Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rainbow Early Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rainbow Early Education Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of preschools and child care centers intended to help children achieve a sense of continuity between home and s
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Troy, MI
3,000 As of 2018
000000000000

00000000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Novi, MI
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000 0

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Lawrence, MA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rainbow Early Education Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Learning Care Group Private Equity-Backed Novi, MI 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Lawrence, MA 000 00.000 000000000 -
000000 0000000 Corporation Abingdon, MD
00000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Acworth, GA 000 000 000000000 000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Rainbow Early Education Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Fenton Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Reid Simpson Chief Financial Officer
Karen Krygier Chief Operating Officer
Hugh McBride Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rainbow Early Education Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rainbow Early Education Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rainbow Early Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rainbow Early Education Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000 000000 01-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
000000 000'0 00000 05-May-2010 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 000000
Mayberry Learning Center 05-May-2010 Buyout/LBO Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 000000
To view Rainbow Early Education’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »