Cadence Education Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 533
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 13

Cadence Education General Information

Description

Operator of preschool centers. The company's preschools and elementary schools offer infant care, toddler care, kindergarten, Montessori and summer programs, thereby preparing students to thrive in the next step of their childhood.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Phoenix Children's Academy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 8800 North Gainey Center Drive
  • Suite 300
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85258
  • United States
+1 (480) 000-0000

Cadence Education Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cadence Education Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cadence Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cadence Education Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of preschool centers. The company's preschools and elementary schools offer infant care, toddler care, kinderga
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Scottsdale, AZ
533 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000

0000000

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
King of Prussia, PA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000 0

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Abingdon, MD
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cadence Education Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Goddard Systems Private Equity-Backed King of Prussia, PA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 0000000 Corporation Abingdon, MD
00000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
000 0000 000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Auburn, AL 000 000000000
0000 '0' 0000 Private Debt Financed Duluth, GA 00000 000000000 - 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Cadence Education Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Leigh-Ellen Louie Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brian Crowley Chief Financial Officer
Lynn Daniels Chief Operating Officer
Julie Linaman General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer
Jomar Jenkins Chief Development Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cadence Education Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000000 Apax Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000-00000 00000 Cadence Education Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Apax Partners Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Cadence Education Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cadence Education Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cadence Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cadence Education Investments (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 00 11-Sep-2019 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000
00000000 0000 01-Jan-2019 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
000000000 000 01-Jan-2017 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
00000 0000000 01-Jan-2017 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Next Generation Children's Center 22-Feb-2016 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments. Get the full list »

Cadence Education Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Canterbury Schools Education and Training Services (B2B) Overland Park, KS 2001
000000000 00000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Houston, TX 0000
0000 0000000000 00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Westford, MA 0000
000 00000000 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) North Plainfield, NJ 0000
00000000 000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Laguna Niguel, CA 0000
To view Cadence Education’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »