CEAT Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,529
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CEATLTD
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

CEAT General Information

Description

Ceat Ltd is a tire manufacturer that operates within the RPG Group. It has a diverse product portfolio encompassing truck tires, off-the-road (OTR) vehicles, and light commercial vehicle categories. Tires are built to meet a range of specifications, such as ride comfort and low noise for European regulation requirements, in addition to builds that permit higher life targets for more industrial use.

Contact Information

Website
www.ceat.com
Formerly Known As
CEAT Tyres
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Transportation
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • 463, Dr Annie Besant Road
  • Worli
  • Mumbai, Maharastra 400030
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CEAT Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CEAT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CEAT Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Ceat Ltd is a tire manufacturer that operates within the RPG Group. It has a diverse product portfolio encompassing truc
Automotive
Mumbai, India
7,529 As of 2021
0000
000000000 0000

000 0000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000000000
Madurai, India
0000 As of 0000

000000 0

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Gurgaon, India
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CEAT Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TVS Srichakra Corporation Madurai, India 0000
000000 00000 Corporation Gurgaon, India 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 00000 Corporation Nokia, Finland 0000 00000000000
0000000 0000 & 000 Corporation Seongnam-si, South Korea 0000 00000000000
00000000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

CEAT Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anant Goenka Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kumar Subbiah Chief Financial Officer
Arnab Banerjee Executive Director, Operations & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

CEAT Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 CEAT Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 CEAT Executive Director, Operations & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 CEAT Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 CEAT Chairman & Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

CEAT Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CEAT Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CEAT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CEAT Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 22-Jul-2020 00000 00000 00 00000 Internet Retail
Tyresnmore 28-Jun-2017 Corporate 00.000 Internet Retail
To view CEAT’s complete investments history, request access »