Catapult Learning Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 13

Catapult Learning General Information

Description

Provider of educational and support products for public, private and religious schools in the United States. The company provides instructional, educational support programs, social, emotional, behavioral and other support services for struggling students. It also provides professional development for teachers and instructional leaders.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
READS, Sylvan Education Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Two Aquarium Drive
  • Camden, NJ 08103
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Catapult Learning Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Catapult Learning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Catapult Learning Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of educational and support products for public, private and religious schools in the United States. The company
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Camden, NJ
5,000 As of 2017
000
000000000000 000

0000 000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Scranton, PA
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000 0000

00000000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Phoenix, AZ
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Catapult Learning Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Penn Foster Private Equity-Backed Scranton, PA 000 00.000 0000000 0000
0000000000 00 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Phoenix, AZ 0000 000000000000
000000 000000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Phoenix, AZ 0000 000000000000
00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
00000000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Williamsburg, VA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Catapult Learning Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Quattrociocchi President
Andrea Vargas President, Schools Group
Joan Grejdus Director, Operations
Stephen Freeman Executive Vice Chairman & Founder
Michal kisilevitz Senior Vice President of Corporate Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Catapult Learning Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Vistria Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Catapult Learning Executive Vice Chairman & Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Catapult Learning Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Catapult Learning Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Catapult Learning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Catapult Learning Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 (000 28-Nov-2018 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000000 00000 00
0000000 000000000 14-Nov-2018 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 0000000 00000 00
000000 000000 000 12-Sep-2018 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000000 00000 00
000000 000000 01-Jan-2018 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care
Desert Heights Academy 12-Sep-2017 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000000 00000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Catapult Learning Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Capital Education Group Education and Training Services (B2B) Chantilly, VA 2009
000000 0000000 000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Phoenix, AZ 0000
000 000000 000 000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Findlay, OH 0000
000000 000 000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Peoria, AZ 0000
000000 000000 000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Alhambra, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Catapult Learning Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 04-Nov-2003 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Catapult Learning’s complete exits history, request access »