Penn Foster Overview

  • Founded
  • 1890
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 891
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 2

Penn Foster General Information

Description

Provider of distance learning programs. The company offers career-focused degree and vocational education programs that enable self-motivated, independent learners to acquire core competencies in their chosen technical and professional fields in allied health, business, technology, education and select trades.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
International Correspondence Schools, Thomson Education Direct, Colliery School of Mines, Harcourt Learning
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 925 Oak Street
  • Scranton, PA 18515
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Penn Foster Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Penn Foster‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Penn Foster Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of distance learning programs. The company offers career-focused degree and vocational education programs that
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Scranton, PA
891 As of 2021
00.000
0000000 0000

00 00000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Luzern, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000 (

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Lehi, UT
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Penn Foster Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EF Education First Private Equity-Backed Luzern, Switzerland 00000 000000000000
000000 (0000) Private Equity-Backed Lehi, UT 000 0000 000000000000 0000
000000-0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 0&0
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Gugaon, India 0000 00000 000000&0
000 00000000 00000 Corporation Beijing, China 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Penn Foster Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Britt Chief Executive Officer
Connie Dempsey Chief Academic Officer
Thomas Blesso Chief Financial Officer
Nial McLoughlin Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President
Dara Warn Chief Customer Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Penn Foster Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Penn Foster Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Penn Foster‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Penn Foster Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000000 08-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 000.00 Human Capital Services 00000 00000
Ashworth University 06-Feb-2019 Buyout/LBO Education and Training Services (B2B) 00000 00000
To view Penn Foster’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Penn Foster Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CareerExplorer Human Capital Services Vancouver, Canada 2012
00000000 000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Norcross, GA 0000
To view Penn Foster’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »