Ashworth University Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Ashworth University General Information

Description

Operator of an accredited online institution. The university offers flexible and affordable online degree and certificate programs along with secondary, post-secondary, and career-oriented accredited online education programs that allow students to maintain professional and home-life commitments and also operates the Distance Education Company, which offers courses through the New York Institute of Photography and the Sheffield Interior Design School.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Professional Career Development
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6625 The Corners Parkway
  • Suite 500
  • Norcross, GA 30092
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ashworth University Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ashworth University‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ashworth University Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an accredited online institution. The university offers flexible and affordable online degree and certificat
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Norcross, GA
000000000000

000000 0

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Solna, Sweden
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ashworth University Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 000000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Solna, Sweden 0000 000000&0
To view Ashworth University’s complete competitors history, request access »

Ashworth University Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Swails Ph.D Chief Academic Officer
Richard Kruger Founder
Frank Britt President
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ashworth University Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ashworth University‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial