Academic Partnerships Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 816

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

Academic Partnerships General Information

Description

Provider of online higher education services designed to help universities to grow and students to succeed. The company assists public universities in converting their traditional courses into an online format, recruits highly qualified students who are unable to attend classes in person into these programs and supports enrolled students throughout their learning processes through an integrated suite of online program management (OPM) software, enabling university leadership, faculty, staff and students to get successful and sustainable online programs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Higher Ed Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 700 North Pearl Street
  • Suite 600
  • Dallas, TX 75201
  • United States
+1 (214) 000-0000

Academic Partnerships Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Academic Partnerships Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Academic Partnerships‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Academic Partnerships Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of online higher education services designed to help universities to grow and students to succeed. The company
Other Commercial Services
Dallas, TX
816 As of 2022
00000
0000000 0000

000

it amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna ali
000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Washington, DC
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

000000

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Academic Partnerships Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EAB Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 0000 0000 000000000 0000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Brookfield, WI 000 00000 000000000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Fort Lauderdale, FL 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Academic Partnerships Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fernando Bleichmar Chief Executive Officer
Howard Rouse Chief Operating Officer & President
John Schilsky Chief Financial Officer
Rob Hilliard Chief Information Officer
Marcel Valenta JD Chief Legal and Compliance Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 35 executive team members. Get the full list »

Academic Partnerships Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000 Academic Partnerships Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Academic Partnerships Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00 Academic Partnerships Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Academic Partnerships Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Academic Partnerships Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Academic Partnerships‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Academic Partnerships Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 23-Aug-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
TareasPlus 09-Nov-2012 Corporate 00.00 Educational Software
To view Academic Partnerships’s complete investments history, request access »

Academic Partnerships Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Sandy, UT 0000
To view Academic Partnerships’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »