Carrus (Utah) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 334
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 5

Carrus (Utah) General Information

Description

Provider of healthcare education and professional training programs intended for students and practicing healthcare professionals. The company offers education courses including medical coding, medical transcription and editing, medical billing, inpatient auditing, a medical assistant with an internship, enabling customers in their workplace and expanding their career opportunities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Career Step
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2901 Ashton Boulevard
  • Lehi, UT 84043
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carrus (Utah) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carrus (Utah)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carrus (Utah) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of healthcare education and professional training programs intended for students and practicing healthcare prof
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Lehi, UT
334 As of 2021
0000
000000000000

0000 000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Scranton, PA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000

000000 0

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labori
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Madison Heights, MI
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carrus (Utah) Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Penn Foster Private Equity-Backed Scranton, PA 000 00.000 000000000000
000000 000000 00 0 Private Equity-Backed Madison Heights, MI 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000000000.000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000 000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Carrus (Utah) Patents

Carrus (Utah) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-2441339-A1 Continuous ticket printer for totalisators - is for horse racing or similar contests with several purchase stations and win ticket identification Withdrawn 09-Oct-1970 0000000000

Carrus (Utah) Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Misty Frost Chief Executive Officer
Scott Whitt Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Brian Call Chief Technology Officer
Shezza Carter Chief People Officer
Judson Smith Vice President, CME division
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carrus (Utah) Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Revelstoke Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Norwest Mezzanine Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Revelstoke Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Carrus (Utah) Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Revelstoke Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Carrus (Utah) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carrus (Utah) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carrus (Utah)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carrus (Utah) Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 01-Apr-2021 0000000000 Medical Records Systems 00000 000
0000000 (0000 01-Feb-2017 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
00000-00 04-Oct-2016 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
00000 000 04-Jan-2016 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
Emergency Certifications 12-Jun-2015 Buyout/LBO Education and Training Services (B2B)
To view Carrus (Utah)’s complete investments history, request access »

Carrus (Utah) Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Emergency Certifications Education and Training Services (B2B) Chapel Hill, NC 2011
000000000 00000000 Medical Records Systems Duluth, MN 0000
0000000 (0000000 0 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Saint Paul, MN 0000
To view Carrus (Utah)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »