Wild Oats Marketplace Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8,617
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 2

Wild Oats Marketplace General Information

Description

Producer of organic food products distributed through partnerships in the United States. The company's range of products includes frozen vegetables, milk, oatmeals, condiments, pasta sauces, ready-to-cook mixes and other related products, enabling consumers to get affordable organic products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wild Oats Markets, WO Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
General Merchandise Stores
Parent Company
Luberski
Primary Office
  • 4500 Westgrove Drive
  • Suite 215
  • Addison, TX 75001
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wild Oats Marketplace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wild Oats Marketplace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wild Oats Marketplace Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Dahlen Chief Executive Officer
James Keyes Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wild Oats Marketplace Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Wild Oats Marketplace’s complete board members history, request access »

Wild Oats Marketplace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wild Oats Marketplace Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wild Oats Marketplace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wild Oats Marketplace Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 24-Jan-2000 00000 0000 0000 Food Products
Alfalfa's Market 31-Jul-1996 Merger/Acquisition General Merchandise Stores
To view Wild Oats Marketplace’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Wild Oats Marketplace Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000'0 000000 General Merchandise Stores Boulder, CO 0000
To view Wild Oats Marketplace’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Wild Oats Marketplace Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 24-Jan-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Alfalfa's Market 31-Jul-1996 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Wild Oats Marketplace’s complete exits history, request access »