OppSience Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

OppSience General Information

Description

Provider of a cognitive computing platform intended to help sales teams anticipate customer needs and risks. The company's platform recommends specific actions for customer-facing employees in their existing workflows, ranked by impact value, enabling companies to capture hidden revenue opportunities in real-time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CustomerMatrix Inc., Customer Matrix, CustomerMatrix
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 300 Park Avenue
  • 12th Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (347) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OppSience Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 28-Apr-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Jan-2016 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Dec-2014 $3.5M $5.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 27-Jun-2013 $2M $2M 000 Completed Startup
To view OppSience’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OppSience Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view OppSience’s complete cap table history, request access »

OppSience Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a cognitive computing platform intended to help sales teams anticipate customer needs and risks. The company
Business/Productivity Software
New York, NY
51 As of 2016
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
000000000000000000000 00000000
Montreal, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
000000000000000000000 00000000
Franklin, TN
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OppSience Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Element AI Formerly VC-backed Montreal, Canada 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Franklin, TN 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

OppSience Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gilles André Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
Luc Hardy Advisor
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

OppSience Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OppSience Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aster Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FJ Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HSBC Holdings Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HSBC Strategic Innovation Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Luc Hardy Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

OppSience Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 06-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 000000 0000é
PolySpot 01-Jan-2013 Merger/Acquisition Systems and Information Management
To view OppSience’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

OppSience Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Automation/Workflow Software Louvigny, France 0000
To view OppSience’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »