Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Aster Capital

Aster Capital
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
11 PROFESSIONALS
93 INVESTMENTS
44 PORTFOLIO
27 EXITS
Description

Aster is a venture capital company managing funds raised with major corporations and institutional players. A specialist in the digital transformation and new industrial models, the firm funds is growing firms in energy, mobility and industry. Using its "Business Hub" approach, the team works with entrepreneurs, enabling them to access corporate investor networks and markets at the global level.

Website
Formerly Known As
Schneider Electric Ventures
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Year Founded
2000
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 26 avenue de l'Opéra
  • 3rd Floor
  • 75001 Paris
  • France

+33 01 00 00 00 00

Aster Capital Investments (93)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Swiftly 08-Apr-2019 Early Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 07-Mar-2019 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 00000000 01-Mar-2019 00000 00000 Internet Service Providers Generating Revenue
0000000 22-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
00000000 01-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000
00000000 30-Jan-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Energy Traders and Brokers Generating Revenue 0000-0000 00000
0000000 00000000 08-Jan-2019 00000 00000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 0000-0000 00000
0000000 20-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Application Software Profitable 0000-0000 00000
Finalcad 13-Dec-2018 Later Stage VC 000.00 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 0000-0000 00000
Port It Global 01-Nov-2018 Seed Round 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aster Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

Aster Capital Exits (27)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
CustomerMatrix 28-Apr-2018 Merger/Acquisition Completed
00000 000000000000 03-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
0000000 000000 02-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
00000000 15-Mar-2017 000 00000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
0-00000 0000000000 13-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
0000000 0000000000 14-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000
000000 21-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000 0000
00000000 01-Apr-2016 000 00 00000000 Completed
FibeRio Technology 07-Mar-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000 Completed
Open Wide 04-Feb-2016 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Aster Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore Aster Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Aster Capital Team (42)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Cécile Tirbonod Chief Financial Officer Paris, France
Jordan Bouteiller Chief Technology Officer Paris, France
Jean-Marc Bally Co-Founder, Managing Partner & Investment Partner 00 0 00 Paris, France
Gianfranco Tosato Venture Partner Paris, France
Kevin Sara Venture Partner Paris, France

25 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 42 team members. Get the full list »