E3 Capital (Kenya) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 33

  • Portfolio
  • 16

  • Exits
  • 4

Exits

E3 Capital (Kenya) General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2015, E3 Capital is a venture capital firm based in Nairobi, Kenya. The firm seeks to invest in commercial and industrial solar space, as well as in companies that leverage clean energy technologies in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Business Details

Website
www.e3-cap.com
Formerly Known As
Energy Access Ventures
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Valley View Office Park, Tower A
  • 3rd Floor City Park Drive
  • Nairobi, 00621
  • Kenya
+254 0704 000000

E3 Capital (Kenya) Investments (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Badili 09-Jan-2024 Seed Round Specialty Retail Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Cavex 02-Nov-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Startup 00000 00000
Untapped 20-Sep-2023 0000 00000 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00000
Nuru 03-Jul-2023 00000 00000 0000 Energy Production Generating Revenue 000000000 00000-00000000
Nuru 03-Mar-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Energy Production Generating Revenue 000000000 00000-00000000
Mawingu 02-Feb-2023 00000 00000 000 Internet Service Providers Generating Revenue 00000 00000
ManoCap Energy 01-Jan-2022 00000 00000 0000 Other Energy Services Generating Revenue 000000000 00000-00000000
ZIZ Energie 01-Sep-2021 00000 00000 Electric Utilities Generating Revenue 00000000 0000
Mawingu 21-Feb-2021 Later Stage VC 00.00 Internet Service Providers Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Cupmena 10-Dec-2020 Grant 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 33 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

E3 Capital (Kenya) Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Palgo 02-Feb-2024 Out of Business
PayGo Energy 27-Apr-2023 0000000000
PEG Africa 06-Sep-2022 Buyout/LBO 00000
d.light 01-Apr-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
To view E3 Capital (Kenya)’s complete exits history, request access »

E3 Capital (Kenya) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

E3 Capital (Kenya) Management, Team & Partners (23)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Paras Patel Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Nairobi, Kenya
Vladimir Dugin Partner 0 0 0 Nairobi, Kenya
Neemo Nzoka Chief of Staff Nairobi, Kenya
Utari Wanjohi Investment Manager Nairobi, Kenya
Andrew Reicher Advisor Nairobi, Kenya
You’re viewing 5 of 23 team members. Get the full list »

E3 Capital (Kenya) FAQs

  • What is E3 Capital (Kenya)?

    Founded in 2015, E3 Capital is a venture capital firm based in Nairobi, Kenya.

  • When was E3 Capital (Kenya) founded?

    E3 Capital (Kenya) was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of E3 Capital (Kenya)?

    Michael Gera Ph.D, Paras Patel, and Emmanuel Beau are the founders of E3 Capital (Kenya).

  • Where is E3 Capital (Kenya) headquartered?

    E3 Capital (Kenya) is headquartered in Nairobi, Kenya.

  • What is E3 Capital (Kenya)'s total asset value?

    E3 Capital (Kenya) has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has E3 Capital (Kenya) made?

    E3 Capital (Kenya) has made 33 investments.

  • What has E3 Capital (Kenya) invested in?

    E3 Capital (Kenya) has made numerous investments in companies like Badili, Cavex, and Untapped within the Specialty Retail, Business/Productivity Software, and Financial Software industries.

  • What has E3 Capital (Kenya) invested in recently?

    E3 Capital (Kenya)'s latest investment was on 09-Jan-2024 in Badili, a company within the Specialty Retail industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »