PEG Africa Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

PEG Africa General Information

Description

Operator of a consumer asset-financing institution intended to offer loans for solar installation. The company's platform offer loans for solar home systems and other assets to off-grid households in West Africa using a pay-as-you-go financing approach, enabling customers to replace their perpetual spending on poor-quality polluting fuels, such as kerosene, with solar energy that becomes an asset to the customer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Impact Energies Ghana
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Off Aburi Road, after Dodowa Junction
  • Accra
  • Ghana

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PEG Africa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PEG Africa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PEG Africa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PEG Africa Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PEG Africa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PEG Africa FAQs

  • When was PEG Africa founded?

    PEG Africa was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of PEG Africa?

    Nate Heller and Hugh Whalan are the founders of PEG Africa.

  • Where is PEG Africa headquartered?

    PEG Africa is headquartered in Accra, Ghana.

  • What is the size of PEG Africa?

    PEG Africa has 1,000 total employees.

  • What industry is PEG Africa in?

    PEG Africa’s primary industry is Consumer Finance.

  • Is PEG Africa a private or public company?

    PEG Africa is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of PEG Africa?

    The current valuation of PEG Africa is 00000.

  • What is PEG Africa’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PEG Africa is 000000.

  • How much funding has PEG Africa raised over time?

    PEG Africa has raised $53M.

  • Who are PEG Africa’s investors?

    Acumen Fund, Aster Capital, Blue Haven Initiative, Camco (Other Energy Services), and DEG are 5 of 14 investors who have invested in PEG Africa.

  • When was PEG Africa acquired?

    PEG Africa was acquired on 06-Sep-2022.

  • Who acquired PEG Africa?

    PEG Africa was acquired by Bboxx.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »