CDP Venture Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 63

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 291

  • Portfolio
  • 223

  • Exits
  • 22

Exits

CDP Venture Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2015, CDP Venture Capital is a venture capital firm headquartered in Rome, Italy. The firm seeks to invest in startups and growth companies. The firm prefers to invest in consumer products, consumer services, energy, healthcare, information technology, automotive, fashion, food, fintech, insurtech, advanced manufacturing, agriculture materials, education and training, resources, big data, life sciences, financial services, software-as-a-service, virtual reality, artificial intelligence, machine learning, and technology sector companies based in Italy.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Invitalia Ventures
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)
Trade Association
Italian Venture Capital Association (AIFI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Fund of Funds
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Corporate Office
  • Via Alessandria 220
  • 00198 Rome
  • Italy

CDP Venture Capital Investments (291)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Brandplane 20-Jun-2024 Early Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Domethics 09-May-2024 00000 00000 00000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
Loquis 09-May-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Amalia ( Elder and Disabled Care) 04-Apr-2024 0000 00000 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue
Nozomi Networks 13-Mar-2024 00000 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
3DNextech 20-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
Daze (Electrical Equipment) 14-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
Soul-K 08-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Food Products Generating Revenue
Voidless 06-Feb-2024 Seed Round 00.000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
Renewcast 31-Jan-2024 Seed Round 00000 Other Energy Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 291 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CDP Venture Capital Exits (22)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Tolemaica 31-Mar-2024 Out of Business
Everli 21-Feb-2024 000000000000000000 000.00
EdilGo 24-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
UnoBravo 14-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00
WiD Academy 01-Nov-2023 000 00 00000000
D.EYE 09-Oct-2023 000 00 00000000
Axieme 13-Sep-2023 000000000000000000
iTESLA 24-Aug-2023 000 00 00000000
Plurima Servizi Assicurativi 23-Jun-2023 Merger/Acquisition
ShopFully 01-Dec-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 22 exits. Get the full list »

CDP Venture Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

CDP Venture Capital Management, Team & Partners (114)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Agostino Scornajenchi Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director and General Manager Rome, Italy
Giovanni Gorno Tempini President Rome, Italy
Cristina Tomassini Senior Partner & Fund Manager 0 Rome, Italy
Marino Giocondi Senior Partner, Fund Manager and Head of EnergyTech Portfolio 0 0 0 Rome, Italy
Lorenzo Franchini Senior Partner & Co-Head 0 0 Rome, Italy
You’re viewing 5 of 114 team members. Get the full list »

CDP Venture Capital Co-Investors (392)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
LVenture Group 28 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Primo Ventures 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Azimut Libera Impresa 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Italian Angels for Growth 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Digital Magics 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 392 co-investors. Get the full list »

CDP Venture Capital FAQs

  • What is CDP Venture Capital?

    Founded in 2015, CDP Venture Capital is a venture capital firm headquartered in Rome, Italy.

  • When was CDP Venture Capital founded?

    CDP Venture Capital was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the CEO of CDP Venture Capital?

    Agostino Scornajenchi is the CEO of CDP Venture Capital.

  • Where is CDP Venture Capital headquartered?

    CDP Venture Capital is headquartered in Rome, Italy.

  • What is CDP Venture Capital's total asset value?

    CDP Venture Capital has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has CDP Venture Capital made?

    CDP Venture Capital has made 291 investments.

  • What has CDP Venture Capital invested in?

    CDP Venture Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Brandplane, Domethics, and Loquis within the Business/Productivity Software, Electronics (B2C), and Information Services (B2C) industries.

  • What has CDP Venture Capital invested in recently?

    CDP Venture Capital's latest investment was on 20-Jun-2024 in Brandplane, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »