GridBeyond Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (Upcoming)
  • Investors
  • 14

GridBeyond General Information

Description

Developer of a smart grid optimization technology designed to transform energy demand into opportunity. The company's technology offers an energy demand management system that facilitates businesses to participate in demand-side response, enabling clients to uncover new revenue from National Grid programs, enhance their energy cost savings and boost sustainability credentials.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wirelite Sensors, Endeco Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 3015 Lake Drive
  • Citywest Business Park
  • Dublin D24 DKP4
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GridBeyond Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 01-Jun-2022 Upcoming Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 20-Jan-2020 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 05-Apr-2016 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 01-Nov-2015 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Dec-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 05-Sep-2012 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Sep-2011 $1.06M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2011 $1.06M $1.06M Completed Startup
To view GridBeyond’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GridBeyond Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a smart grid optimization technology designed to transform energy demand into opportunity. The company's te
Application Specific Semiconductors
Dublin, Ireland
70 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0

0000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
000000000000000000000 00000000
Dublin, Ireland
00 As of 0000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GridBeyond Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00 00000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

GridBeyond Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Phelan Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Richard O' Loughlin Chief Operating Officer
Padraig Curran Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Michael Stanley Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

GridBeyond Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Ryan Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

GridBeyond Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GridBeyond Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
EDP Energias de Portugal Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Electricity Supply Board Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Total Carbon Neutrality Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dublin Business Innovation Centre Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greencoat Capital Infrastructure Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »