GridPoint Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 121
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 3

GridPoint General Information

Description

Provider of smart building and grid software services. The company provides data-driven energy management technology that leverages the power of real-time data collection, big data analytics and cloud computing to maximize energy savings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Equinox Energy Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Vertical Market Software
Parent Company
Twenty First Century Utilities
Primary Office
  • 11951 Freedom Drive
  • Suite 850
  • Reston, VA 20190
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GridPoint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Debt - PPP 27-Apr-2020 Completed
12. Merger/Acquisition 28-Oct-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 02-Jul-2014 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 30-Jul-2012 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 14-Jan-2011 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 09-Aug-2010 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 23-Sep-2008 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 27-Mar-2008 $48.5M $87.3M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 26-Sep-2006 $21M $38.9M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view GridPoint’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GridPoint Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series C1 000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series B 5,350,000 $0.001000 $3 $3 1x $3 10.73%
Series A 1,800,000 $0.001000 $1 $1 1x $1 3.61%
To view GridPoint’s complete cap table history, request access »

GridPoint Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of smart building and grid software services. The company provides data-driven energy management technology tha
Vertical Market Software
Reston, VA
121 As of 2015
00000
000000000 -

0000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
000000000000000000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
000000000000000000000 00000000
Richardson, TX
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GridPoint Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Urjanet Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 (000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Richardson, TX 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Marcos, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 Corporation Los Angeles, CA
000 Venture Capital-Backed Bloomington, MN 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
To view GridPoint’s complete competitors history, request access »

GridPoint Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Danzenbaker Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Nelson Senior Vice President & General Counsel
You’re viewing 2 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

GridPoint Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GridPoint Former Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advantage Capital (Saint Louis) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Altira Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BDC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Carnton Capital Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Contango Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

GridPoint Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 26-Feb-2010 000000000000000000 Energy Storage 00000 0000000
00000000 09-Nov-2009 000000000000000000 Other Energy Services 0000 0000000 00
00000 (000000 0000 29-Jun-2009 000000000000000000 Other IT Services
V2Green 23-Sep-2008 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment 0000 0000000 00
To view GridPoint’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

GridPoint Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Energy Storage San Antonio, TX 0000
To view GridPoint’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »