Groupe Sipas Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1939

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 370

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 4

Groupe Sipas General Information

Description

Producer of meat delicatessen and specialty sausages based in Avoudrey, France. The company offers Morteau and Montbéliard sausages which are smoked in the traditional way and are made from pigs fattened with whey.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Arcado Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 9 rue de la Gare
  • 25690 Avoudrey
  • France
+33 03 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Groupe Sipas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groupe Sipas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groupe Sipas Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Paget Chairman & Co-Owner
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Groupe Sipas Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Groupe Sipas Chairman & Co-Owner 000 0000
To view Groupe Sipas’s complete board members history, request access »

Groupe Sipas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Groupe Sipas Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groupe Sipas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groupe Sipas Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Aux Produits Saugets 30-Sep-2020 0000000000 Food Products
Chambade 01-Jul-2017 0000000000 Food Products
Clavière 10-Jul-2015 0000000000 Food Products 0000000 0
Morteau Saucisse 01-Jan-2003 Merger/Acquisition Food Products
To view Groupe Sipas’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Groupe Sipas Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Morteau Saucisse Food Products Morteau, France 1987
Aux Produits Saugets Food Products Maisons-du-Bois-Lièvremont, France 0000
Claviere Soc Food Products Dole, France 0000
Chambade Food Products Chalon sur Saone, France 0000
Clavière Food Products Dole, France 0000
To view Groupe Sipas’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Groupe Sipas FAQs

  • When was Groupe Sipas founded?

    Groupe Sipas was founded in 1939.

  • Where is Groupe Sipas headquartered?

    Groupe Sipas is headquartered in Avoudrey, France.

  • What is the size of Groupe Sipas?

    Groupe Sipas has 370 total employees.

  • What industry is Groupe Sipas in?

    Groupe Sipas’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Groupe Sipas a private or public company?

    Groupe Sipas is a Private company.

  • What is Groupe Sipas’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Groupe Sipas is 000000.

  • Who are Groupe Sipas’s investors?

    Albarest Partners, Arkéa Capital, Groupe Chevrillon, and Crédit Agricole Régions Investissement have invested in Groupe Sipas.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »