Semantix Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 13

Semantix General Information

Description

Semantix is a provider of professional language and communications services. The company offers interpreting, translation, training and copywriting services. It provides language services to banking, finance, insurance, legal, marketing and sales, medicine and pharmaceuticals, public information and engineering industry. It seeks to acquire other companies whose businesses can be integrated into its existing operations and also those that provide appraisal services for various industries. It was founded in 1969 and is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lantz International
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 10059
  • 100 55 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 077-045 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Semantix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Semantix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Semantix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Semantix is a provider of professional language and communications services. The company offers interpreting, translatio
Other Commercial Services
Stockholm, Sweden
400 As of 2020
000000000000

00000000

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
00000 0000000000 00000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
000000000 00

00000000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
00000 0000000000 00000000
Frederick, MD
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Semantix Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TransPerfect Translations International Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 000000000 00
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Frederick, MD 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000000000000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Diego, CA 00 000000&0
000000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Coral Gables, FL 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Semantix Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrik Attemark Chief Executive Officer
Fredrik Åkerman Chief Financial Officer
Britta Sjölund Chief Human Resources Officer
Karl Jansson Chief Information Officer
Carina Vibenius Chief Legal & Tendering Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Semantix Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0ö0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 00.0 Segulah Board Member 000 0000
00000 0ö0000000ö0 Segulah Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 Semantix Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Semantix Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Semantix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Semantix Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Semantix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Semantix Investments (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 22-Mar-2019 0000000000 Office Services (B2B) 000000 00000000
0000000 25-Jan-2019 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 00000000
000000 00000000000 06-Mar-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00000000
0000000000 02-May-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 0000000
Done Information 19-Jun-2011 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Application Software
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments. Get the full list »

Semantix Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tolkvox Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Stockholm, Sweden 2016
00000000 000000 00 Education and Training Services (B2B) Helsinki, Finland 0000
To view Semantix’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »