Welocalize Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 12

Welocalize General Information

Description

Provider of innovative language translation and localization services. The company offers global localization management, translation, people sourcing, language services, enterprise translation management technologies, enabling brands and companies to reach, engage and grow international audiences.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
InterTrans
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 15 West 37th Street
  • 4th Floor
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Welocalize Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Welocalize‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Welocalize Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of innovative language translation and localization services. The company offers global localization management
Other Commercial Services
New York, NY
1,500 As of 2017
00000
000000000 00000

00000 00

cididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
00000 0000000000 00000000
Spokane, WA

00000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Helsinki, Poland
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Welocalize Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Glyph Language Services Corporation Spokane, WA
0000000000 0000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Helsinki, Poland 000000000000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 000 000000&0
000 0000000 00000 Angel-Backed Fremont, CA 000.00 0000000000 000.00
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Leeds, United Kingdom 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Welocalize Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Smith Yewell Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jeff Ash Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Erin Wynn Chief Customer Officer
Chris Grebisz Chief Innovation Officer
Ashwin Bhatia Chief Services Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Welocalize Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000 Welocalize Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Norwest Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Norwest Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Welocalize Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Welocalize Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Welocalize‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Welocalize Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 0000000 22-Jul-2021 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000000
0000000000 10-Jun-2019 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000000
000000 00000000 00 30-Jun-2016 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 00000 000000
0000 00000000 0000 11-May-2016 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 00000 000000
Adapt Worldwide 29-Feb-2016 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Welocalize Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Adapt Worldwide Media and Information Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 2009
0000 00000 0000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Hallbergmoos, Germany 0000
00000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Milan, Italy 0000
To view Welocalize’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »