ELG Haniel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 4

ELG Haniel General Information

Description

Provider of recycling services for stainless steel and high-performance materials. The company specializes in the trading, processing and recycling of raw materials for the stainless steel industry as well as high-performance materials such as super-alloys, titanium and carbon fibers.

Contact Information

Website
www.elg.de
Formerly Known As
Eisenlegierungen Handelsgesellschaft
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Hafennummer 3093
  • Kremerskamp 16
  • 47138 Duisburg
  • Germany
+49 0203 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ELG Haniel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ELG Haniel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ELG Haniel Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Donald Weir Chief Executive Officer
Mathias Rist Chief Financial Officer and Managing Director
Karsten Müller Chief Operating Officer & Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

ELG Haniel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ELG Haniel Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ELG Haniel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ELG Haniel Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00 17-Apr-2018 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000 000000 00000 21-Sep-2011 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
000 00000 000000 01-Jul-2008 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000000 00000
Consolidated Stainless Recycling 11-Feb-2008 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services
To view ELG Haniel’s complete investments history, request access »

ELG Haniel Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ELG Carbon Fibre Other Commercial Services Coseley, United Kingdom 2003
000 00000 000000 Other Commercial Services Duisburg, Germany 0000
To view ELG Haniel’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »