Afripack Overview

  • Founded
  • 1933
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Afripack General Information

Description

Manufacturer of packaging products. The company offers products which include laminated packaging, plastic bags, flexographic printed packaging and extrusion coated packaging.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Paper Sacks (SA)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • 75 Richard Carte Road
  • Mobeni
  • Durban, 4092
  • South Africa
+27 031 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Afripack Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Afripack‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Afripack Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arnold Vermaak Chief Executive Officer
To view Afripack’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Afripack Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Self Independent Non Executive Director 000 0000
To view Afripack’s complete board members history, request access »

Afripack Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Afripack Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Afripack‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial