Town Sports International Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,851
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 12

Town Sports International Holdings General Information

Description

Town Sports International Holdings Inc operates in the fitness industry. It owns and operates fitness clubs in the Northeast and Mid-Atlantic regions of the United States. The company, through its subsidiaries, operates fitness clubs. The firm also provides ancillary programs and services such as sports clubs for kids, racquet sports, small group training and studio classes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
St. John Squash Racket, TSI Club
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Former Stock Listing
CLUBQ
Primary Office
  • 1001 U.S. North Highway 1
  • Suite 201
  • Jupiter, FL 33477
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Town Sports International Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Town Sports International Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Town Sports International Holdings Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Walsh Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Phillip Juhan Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Nitin Ajmera Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
You’re viewing 3 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Town Sports International Holdings Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Town Sports International Holdings Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Town Sports International Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Town Sports International Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Town Sports International Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Town Sports International Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 00 30-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 0000000 00000
00000 00000 000 + 13-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 000 Leisure Facilities 0000000 00000
00000000000 000000 29-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 Leisure Facilities
0000 000 01-Dec-2017 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property
Lucille Roberts Health Clubs 11-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Leisure Facilities 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Town Sports International Holdings Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Around The Clock Fitness Leisure Facilities Fort Myers, FL 2008
00000000000 000000 Leisure Facilities Westborough, MA 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Leisure Facilities New York, NY 0000
00000 00000 000 + Leisure Facilities Westlake Village, CA 0000
To view Town Sports International Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Town Sports International Holdings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 000000 31-Mar-2016 000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000 000000 000000
To view Town Sports International Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »