Digia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,258
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DIGIA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $8.93
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Digia General Information

Description

Digia Oyj is a Finnish-based IT service company. Digia comprises four service areas: digital services, custom solutions, industry solutions, and Digia financial solutions and services. The company serves a diverse set of markets, including energy, retail trade, public sector, insurance, manufacturing and service business, banking and investment services, and logistics.

Contact Information

Website
www.digia.com
Formerly Known As
SysOpen Digia
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Stock Exchange
HEL
Primary Office
  • Atomitie 2 A
  • 00370 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 010 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Digia Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.93 $9.10 $5.53 - $11.40 $239M 26.8M 17.3K $0.46

Digia Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 260,565 260,565 131,895 93,559
Revenue 158,504 158,504 147,570 132,311
EBITDA 22,692 22,692 16,704 10,553
Net Income 12,114 12,114 7,937 5,551
Total Assets 148,922 148,922 127,830 100,782
Total Debt 33,135 33,135 31,873 16,517
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Digia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Digia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Digia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Digia Oyj is a Finnish-based IT service company. Digia comprises four service areas: digital services, custom solutions,
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Helsinki, Finland
1,258 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000

000 0000

d exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in rep
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Apeldoorn, Netherlands
000000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Veenendaal, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Digia Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cap Gemini BAS Corporate Backed or Acquired Apeldoorn, Netherlands 000000 000000&0
000 0000000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Veenendaal, Netherlands 000 000000000
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Utrecht, Netherlands 0000 000000000000
0000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Pune, India 000000 000.00 00000000000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Moscow, Russia
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Digia Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timo Levoranta President & Chief Executive Officer
Kristiina Simola Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Essi Nummi IR & Content Specialist
Harri Vepsäläinen Executive Vice President
Anne Puntari Head of Marketing and Communications
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Digia Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 Digia Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Digia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Digia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Digia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Digia Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 07-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 000000000
000 0000000000 01-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000 0000ä0ä0000
000000000 00000000 01-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 0000 000000000
0000000 00000000 31-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Software Development Applications 00000 0000ä0ä0000
Mavisystems 05-Jul-2018 Merger/Acquisition Other IT Services 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Digia Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Integration House Other IT Services Helsinki, Finland 2013
000000 Other Commercial Services Helsinki, Finland 0000
0000000 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Stockholm, Sweden 0000
0000000 00000000 Software Development Applications Helsinki, Finland 0000
00000000000 Other IT Services Helsinki, Finland 0000
To view Digia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Digia Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 00000 18-Sep-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
To view Digia’s complete exits history, request access »