Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

CGI Group

CGI Group
1976 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
75K-80K EMPLOYEES
GIB.A STOCK SYMBOL
49 INVESTMENTS
$81.68 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

CGI Group is a Canada-based IT-services provider with an embedded position in North America and Europe. The company generates more than CAD 12 billion in annual revenue, employs over 77,000 personnel, and operates across 400 offices in 40 countries. CGI offers a broad portfolio of services such as consulting, systems integration, application maintenance, and business process outsourcing. The company's largest vertical market is government, which contributes around 33% of group revenue.

Website
Formerly Known As
CGI Information Systems and Management Consultants
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 1350 René-Lévesque Boulevard West
  • 15th floor
  • Montreal, Quebec H3G 1T4
  • Canada

+1 (514) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CGI Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

CGI Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$57.29 - $83.00 $22B $81.96 $3.49 483K 269M

CGI Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
Enterprise Value 22,778,697 22,778,697 18,917,162 16,132,240
Revenue 9,121,555 9,121,555 8,964,774 8,250,210
EBITDA 1,600,295 1,600,295 1,517,945 1,414,191
Net Income 951,382 951,382 889,247 787,508
Total Assets 9,534,481 9,534,481 9,225,212 9,186,567
Total Debt 1,760,996 1,760,996 1,393,869 1,500,974
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CGI Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CGI Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CGI Group Competitors (56)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nihon Unisys Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 0000
0000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Noida, India 00000 000000000000
0000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Pune, India 000000 000.00 00000000000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Beijing, China 00000 00000 000000000000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

CGI Group Investments & Acquisitions (49)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000 03-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000000000
000000 14-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000000000
000000 00000 16-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 000000000
000 19-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Facilité Informatique 16-May-2018 Merger/Acquisition IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

CGI Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 12-Nov-2002 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

CGI Group Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Solutions Only Financial Technologies Business/Productivity Software Vancouver, Canada 2004
000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Stockholm, Sweden 0000
000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Greenwood Village, CO 0000
000000000 0000000 Business/Productivity Software San Ramon, CA 0000
00000 000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Pittsburgh, PA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

CGI Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CGI Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CGI Group Executive Team (42)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
George Schindler Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Henderson President
Heikki Nikku President
Tim Hurlebas President
François Boulanger Executive Vice-President and Chief Financial Officer

21 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 42 executives. Get the full list »

CGI Group Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alain Bouchard Self Board Member 000 0000
André Imbeau CGI Group Co-Founder, Vice Chairman and Board Member 000 0000
George Schindler CGI Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Gilles Labbé Self Board Member 000 0000
Joakim Westh Self Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »