Zumtobel Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1950
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,745
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ZAG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $10.34
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Zumtobel Group General Information

Description

Zumtobel Group AG supplies lighting solutions, lighting components, and associated services. The company also manufactures and hardware and software for lighting systems (LED light sources and LED drivers, sensors, and lighting management). It provides consultation on smart lighting controls and emergency lighting systems, light contracting, design services, and project management of turnkey lighting solutions, as well as new, data-based services focused on delivering connectivity for buildings and municipalities via the lighting infrastructure. The operating segments of the group are Lighting segment and Components segment, of which a majority of revenue is generated from the Lighting segment, The group has a business presence all around the globe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Elektrogeräte- und Kunstharzpreßwerk W. Zumtobel KG
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
WBO
Primary Office
  • Höchsterstrasse 8
  • Dornbirn, 6850
  • Austria
+43 05572 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zumtobel Group Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.34 $9.89 $5.30 - $10.89 $446M 43.1M 50.4K $0.16

Zumtobel Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jan-2021 FY 2020 30-Apr-2020 FY 2019 30-Apr-2019 FY 2018 30-Apr-2018
EV 528,290 474,609 495,772 590,731
Revenue 1,190,225 1,272,805 1,357,986 1,429,254
EBITDA 101,568 109,909 56,680 42,340
Net Income 7,024 14,872 (17,546) (55,169)
Total Assets 1,130,562 1,081,976 1,030,020 1,195,266
Total Debt 240,146 258,319 208,087 280,504
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Zumtobel Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zumtobel Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zumtobel Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Zumtobel Group AG supplies lighting solutions, lighting components, and associated services. The company also manufactur
Other Commercial Services
Dornbirn, Austria
5,745 As of 2021
00000
00000000000 00000

000 0000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000 0000000000 00000000
Longmont, CO

0000000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
0000000000 000000000
Tinley Park, IL
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zumtobel Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
New Edison Corporation Longmont, CO
0000000 Corporation Tinley Park, IL
0000 000 0000 0000 Corporation Tai Po, Hong Kong 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Zumtobel Group Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alfred Felder Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Tschol Chief Financial Officer
Bernard Motzko Chief Operating Officer
Thomas Steinmayer Director - Business Development Global Trade & Head of eCommerce
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zumtobel Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zumtobel Group Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 03-Aug-2018 000000000 00000000 Building Products
00000 000 00000000 07-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment
00000 0000 0000000 18-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 Electronics (B2C)
00 00000 02-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 Electronics (B2C) 0000000 000000
Space Cannon vH 01-Mar-2008 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Zumtobel Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AC/DC LED Holdings Electrical Equipment Barrowford, United Kingdom 2001
00000 00000000 Electronics (B2C) Spennymoor, United Kingdom 0000
To view Zumtobel Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Zumtobel Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 00 01-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
000 00000000 00000 11-May-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
TIR Systems 09-Jan-2006 PIPE 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Zumtobel Group’s complete exits history, request access »