Chalk Digital Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 34
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 7

Chalk Digital General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile advertising platform designed to promote brands, products, events and services. The company's platform uses marketing automation and location intelligence technology and simplifies the process of transforming businesses into strategic mobile marketing gateways by assessing campaigns in real-time for maximized reach with precise targeting and complete transparency, enabling marketers to create and launch their own mobile advertisements with increased revenue and customer traffic in any vertical.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chalk Media Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 155 Bovet Road
  • Suite 302
  • San Mateo, CA 94402
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chalk Digital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-2017 Cancelled Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 13-Jul-2016 $1.5M $1.5M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Chalk Digital’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Chalk Digital Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view Chalk Digital’s complete cap table history, request access »

Chalk Digital Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a mobile advertising platform designed to promote brands, products, events and services. The company's plat
Business/Productivity Software
San Mateo, CA
34 As of 2021
00.00
000000 - 000 00.00

00000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
000000000000000000000 00000000
Morrisville, NC
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Chalk Digital Competitors (51)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Magnetic (Marketing Platform) Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Morrisville, NC 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000000 Corporation New York, NY 0
You’re viewing 5 of 51 competitors. Get the full list »

Chalk Digital Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Hagopian Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chandra Kholia Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Scott Isgitt Co-Founder & Advisor
Satoru Yukie Co-Founder & Head of International
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Chalk Digital Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Craig Hagopian Chalk Digital Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Frederick Lawrence Chalk Digital Board Member 000 0000
Nathan Mortensen Cobre Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Neil Salvage Self Board Member 000 0000
William Dinan Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Chalk Digital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chalk Digital Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cobre Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Composite Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dale Okuno Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kernel Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Peter Corsell Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »