Groome Transportation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1934
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 8

Groome Transportation General Information

Description

Provider of professional road transportation services. The company's airport shuttle and campus transit services are less expensive, convenient and available round-the-clock throughout the year to meet its clients' travel plans.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Arizona Shuttle
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Transportation
Primary Office
  • 2289 Dabney Road
  • Richmond, VA 23230
  • United States

Groome Transportation Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Groome Transportation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groome Transportation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groome Transportation Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vince Groome Chief Executive Officer
Jochen Vogt Chief Financial Officer
Brad Hungate Chief Operating Officer
Rob Carpenter Director
Jason Deitz Director of Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Groome Transportation Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groome Transportation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groome Transportation Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000 01-Oct-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
000000 000000 0000 15-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 Road 00000 000000000
00000000 000000 00 05-May-2016 000000000000000000 Automotive
0000000 0000000 05-May-2016 000000000000000000 Automotive 0000000 00000000
OmaLiNK 25-Oct-2013 Merger/Acquisition Road
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Groome Transportation Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Chippewa Valley Airport Service Acquirer Eau Claire, WI 2007
000000 000000 0000 Road Santa Rosa, CA 0000
000 0000000 000000 Automotive Athens, GA
To view Groome Transportation’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Groome Transportation Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 25-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
Express Shuttle 01-Jan-2005 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Groome Transportation’s complete exits history, request access »