PPK Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 421

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • PPK

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 12

  • Share Price
  • $0.32
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

PPK Group General Information

Description

PPK Group Ltd invests in publicly listed and privately held business, property ownership, and the manufacture of high-grade boron nitride nanotubes. The group invests capital and expertise in high-potential science and technology opportunities with a current focus on nanomaterials, artificial intelligence, and energy storage solutions. It operates in the technology Segment. It is also engaged in ballistic armor and dental products. The company generates the majority of its revenue from the Energy storage business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Plaspak Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
ASX
Corporate Office
  • 120 Edward Street
  • Level 13
  • Brisbane, Queensland 4000
  • Australia
+61 (07) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PPK Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.32 $0.29 $0.21 - $0.99 $28.7M 89.3M 209K -$0.07

PPK Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021
EV 55,330 81,432 113,005 1,053,395
Revenue 14,936 4,270 1,194
EBITDA (10,251) (8,185) (4,534) (4,082)
Net Income (6,160) (5,254) (1,858) (4,085)
Total Assets 88,292 89,745 83,221 72,581
Total Debt 7,163 6,403 2,790 300
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PPK Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PPK Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PPK Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Marc Fenton Chief Executive Officer
Sarah Price Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

PPK Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
To view PPK Group’s complete board members history, request access »

PPK Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PPK Group Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
PowerPlus Energy 04-May-2023 000000000 00.00 Electrical Equipment 00000 000
Survivon 23-Sep-2021 00000 0000 Medical Supplies
AOK Ventures (Certain Assets) 26-Aug-2021 000000000 00.00 Buildings and Property
Advanced Mobility Analytics Group 16-Dec-2020 000000000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
Strategic Alloys 09-Nov-2020 Joint Venture Other Commercial Services 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PPK Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BNNT Technology Other Materials Brisbane, Australia 2019
PPK Mining Equipment Distributors/Wholesale Hunter, Australia
To view PPK Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

PPK Group ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated December, 10, 2022

42.92 | Severe Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,638

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Machinery

Industry

00 of 559

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Industrial Machinery

Subindustry

00 of 415

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view PPK Group’s complete esg history, request access »

PPK Group FAQs

  • When was PPK Group founded?

    PPK Group was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the CEO of PPK Group?

    Marc Fenton is the CEO of PPK Group.

  • Where is PPK Group headquartered?

    PPK Group is headquartered in Brisbane, Australia.

  • What is the size of PPK Group?

    PPK Group has 421 total employees.

  • What industry is PPK Group in?

    PPK Group’s primary industry is Holding Companies.

  • Is PPK Group a private or public company?

    PPK Group is a Public company.

  • What is PPK Group’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for PPK Group is PPK.

  • What is the current stock price of PPK Group?

    As of 23-Jul-2024 the stock price of PPK Group is $0.32.

  • What is the current market cap of PPK Group?

    The current market capitalization of PPK Group is $28.7M.

  • What is PPK Group’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for PPK Group is $14.9M.

  • What is PPK Group’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    PPK Group’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.07.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »