Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Net 1 UEPS Technologies

Net 1 UEPS Technologies
1997 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
UEPS STOCK SYMBOL
17 INVESTMENTS
$3.16 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Net 1 UEPS Technologies Inc is a South Africa-based company that provides payment solutions, transaction processing solutions, and financial technologies. The company operates through three segments. The South Africa transaction processing segment primarily comprises a welfare benefit distribution service provided to the South African government and transaction processing services for retailers, utilities, and others. The international transaction processing segment primarily consists of the company's operations in South Korea that involve providing payment-processing services. The financial inclusion and applied technologies segment provides short-term loans, smart card accounts, and other services. The company derives its revenue primarily from the South African and South Korean markets.

Website
Formerly Known As
Aplitec
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 2424
  • Parklands
  • Johannesburg, 2121
  • South Africa

+27 011 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Net 1 UEPS Technologies’s full profile, request a free trial.

Net 1 UEPS Technologies Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$2.84 - $4.45 $179M $3.29 -$4.27 367K 56.6M

Net 1 UEPS Technologies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2019
FY 2019
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
30-Jun-2017
Enterprise Value 267,980 277,719 512,031 374,360
Revenue 292,792 360,990 612,889 610,066
EBITDA (215,513) (262,182) 126,906 138,421
Net Income (239,601) (307,618) 64,246 73,070
Total Assets 689,510 672,936 1,217,314 1,450,756
Total Debt 110,362 84,990 49,548 32,818
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Net 1 UEPS Technologies Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Net 1 UEPS Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Net 1 UEPS Technologies Competitors (47)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Evertec Formerly PE-Backed San Juan, PR 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Aschheim, Germany 0000 000000&0
000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mosta, Malta 000 00000000000
00000000 (00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shanghai, China 0000000000 0
000000 Formerly VC-backed Lehi, UT 00.00 000000&0 00.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Net 1 UEPS Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 15-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00 00.000 Financial Software
0000 00000 08-Feb-2018 000000000 0000 International Banks 00000 00000000
0000 00000 16-Sep-2017 000000000 000.00 International Banks 00000 00000000
000-000 000000000 02-Aug-2017 000000000 00000000 000.00 Other Communications and Networking
MobiKwik 11-Apr-2017 Later Stage VC 0000 Financial Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Net 1 UEPS Technologies Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 29-Oct-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 0 0000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 01-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000 0 0000 0000000
VinaPay Early Stage VC Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Net 1 UEPS Technologies Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Masterpayment Financial Software Starnberg, Germany 2010
0000000000 Other IT Services Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Net 1 UEPS Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Net 1 UEPS Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Net 1 UEPS Technologies Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Herman Kotze Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alexander Smith Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Nitin Soma Chief Technology Officer
Nunthakumarin Pillay Managing Director

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Net 1 UEPS Technologies Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 0000 Net 1 UEPS Technologies Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 000000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000-0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Net 1 UEPS Technologies Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Net 1 UEPS Technologies Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »