Calucem Overview

  • Founded
  • 1925

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 180

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Calucem General Information

Description

Developer, manufacturer, and distributor of calcium aluminate cement (CAC). The company exports CAC from Croatia to more than 60 countries worldwide. The product is often used in blends with ordinary cement ("OPC"), improving its performance, reducing the needed quantity including, sometimes, even replacing OPC.

Contact Information

Website
www.calucem.com
Formerly Known As
Heidelberger Calcium Aluminates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Besselstraße 8
  • 68219 Mannheim
  • Germany
+49 0621 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Calucem Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Calucem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Calucem Patents

Calucem Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3095763-C Low-belite csa cement for construction-chemical applications Active 26-Apr-2018 000000000
CA-3095763-A1 Low-belite csa cement for construction-chemical applications Active 26-Apr-2018 000000000
DE-102018110136-B3 Belit-minimized csa cement, process for producing csa cement and use of csa cement Active 26-Apr-2018 000000000 0
EP-3630700-A1 Low-belite csa cement for construction-chemical applications Active 26-Apr-2018 000000000
EP-3630700-B1 Low-belite csa cement for construction-chemical applications Active 26-Apr-2018 C04B7/323
To view Calucem’s complete patent history, request access »

Calucem Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yuri Bouwhuis Chief Executive Officer
Kai Boehme Chief Financial Officer
Günther Walenta Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Calucem Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Calucem’s complete board members history, request access »

Calucem Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Calucem Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Calucem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Calucem Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0ü0000000 0. 27-Dec-2015 0000000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
To view Calucem’s complete investments history, request access »