The Manischewitz Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1888

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

The Manischewitz Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer of processed kosher food products based in Bayonne, New Jersey. The company specializes in matzo products including noodles, sauces and gravies, fish products, soups, sides and mixed products to specialty food distributors through online e-commerce platforms and retailers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
R.A.B. Food Group LLC, B. Manischewitz Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 72 New Hook Road
  • Bayonne, NJ 07002
  • United States
+1 (718) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Manischewitz Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Manischewitz Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Manischewitz Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of processed kosher food products based in Bayonne, New Jersey. The company specializes in matzo products i
Food Products
Bayonne, NJ
201 As of 2014
000000&0

000000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
00000000000000000000
Airmont, NY
00000
000000000 00000

0000 0

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cu
0000 00000000
Orangeburg, NY
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Manischewitz Company Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Neiman's Kosher Food Distributors Private Debt Financed Airmont, NY 00000 000000000 00000
Aron Streit Corporation Orangeburg, NY
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

The Manischewitz Company Patents

The Manischewitz Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-1540081-A Apparatus for dating articles of manufacture Inactive 10-May-1922 000000000
US-1526357-A Apparatus for dating articles for manufacture Inactive 21-Feb-1922 000000000
US-1401268-A Matzo-breaker Inactive 10-Sep-1920 A21C15/04

The Manischewitz Company Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Monica Ruiz Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Keogh Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Manischewitz Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Manischewitz Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Manischewitz Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Manischewitz Company FAQs

  • When was The Manischewitz Company founded?

    The Manischewitz Company was founded in 1888.

  • Who is the founder of The Manischewitz Company?

    Rabbi Manischewitz is the founder of The Manischewitz Company.

  • Who is the CEO of The Manischewitz Company?

    Monica Ruiz is the CEO of The Manischewitz Company.

  • Where is The Manischewitz Company headquartered?

    The Manischewitz Company is headquartered in Bayonne, NJ.

  • What is the size of The Manischewitz Company?

    The Manischewitz Company has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is The Manischewitz Company in?

    The Manischewitz Company’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is The Manischewitz Company a private or public company?

    The Manischewitz Company is a Private company.

  • What is The Manischewitz Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Manischewitz Company is 000000.

  • Who are The Manischewitz Company’s investors?

    Bain Capital Credit, Harbinger Capital Partners, Kohlberg & Company, and RAB Holdings have invested in The Manischewitz Company.

  • Who are The Manischewitz Company’s competitors?

    Neiman's Kosher Food Distributors and Aron Streit are competitors of The Manischewitz Company.

  • When was The Manischewitz Company acquired?

    The Manischewitz Company was acquired on 29-Jul-2019.

  • Who acquired The Manischewitz Company?

    The Manischewitz Company was acquired by Kayco (US).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »