Asta Capital Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 117
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Asta Capital General Information

Description

Provider of third-party management consultancy services based in London, United Kingdom. The company manages the start-ups and MGA businesses by offering full underwriting support and services to manage claims, exposure management and reinsurance for businesses at any phase in their life cycle.

Contact Information

Website
www.asta-uk.com
Formerly Known As
Whittington Insurance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 5th Floor Camomile Court
  • 23 Camomile Street
  • London EC3A 7LL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Asta Capital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Asta Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Asta Capital Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Julian Tighe Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
David Hunt Chief Financial Officer
Clare Barley Chief Operating Officer
Lorraine Harfitt Managing Director
Lorenzo Davila Founding Partner
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Asta Capital Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Asta Capital Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00000 000000000 Paraline Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Asta Capital Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000000 0000 Asta Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Asta Capital Independent Non-Executive Director & Risk Committee Chair 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

Asta Capital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Asta Capital Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Asta Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Asta Capital Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 19-Mar-2007 00 0000000 Other Financial Services
Logiscenter PE Growth/Expansion Specialty Retail 0000000 0
To view Asta Capital’s complete investments history, request access »

Asta Capital Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000000 0000 19-Mar-2007 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Asta Capital’s complete exits history, request access »