Scovill Fasteners Overview

  • Founded
  • 1802

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 850

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Scovill Fasteners General Information

Description

Manufacturer of apparel and light industrial fasteners in the United States. The company manufacturers buttons and fasteners for infants wear, jeans and outerwear. It also manufacturers sockets, backplates, washers, windshield clips, caps, sockets, studs, posts and screw studs.

Contact Information

Website
www.scovill.com
Formerly Known As
Clarkesville Liquidation Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Apparel
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Morito Co.
Primary Office
  • 1802 Scovill Drive
  • Clarkesville, GA 30523
  • United States
+1 (706) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scovill Fasteners Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scovill Fasteners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scovill Fasteners Patents

Scovill Fasteners Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D714683-S1 Buckle for helmet strap Active 20-Feb-2014
US-6357270-B1 Free-wheeling door lock mechanism Inactive 08-Sep-1999 0000000000
AU-1703299-A Machine for attaching fasteners Inactive 26-Nov-1997 000000000
US-5636427-A Hand-held snap fastener closer Inactive 06-Oct-1995 000000000
US-5577395-A Clip for an identification bracelet Inactive 04-May-1995 G09F3/005
To view Scovill Fasteners’s complete patent history, request access »

Scovill Fasteners Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Stoudt Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scovill Fasteners Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scovill Fasteners Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scovill Fasteners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial