Thousand Trails Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

Thousand Trails General Information

Description

Operator of a leisure facility focused on providing outdoor recreational services. The company offers services such as RV resorts, campgrounds and cabin rentals, thereby helping customers to enjoy camping all year round at various locations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
New Thousand Trails Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 3801 Parkwood Boulevard
  • Suite 100
  • Frisco, TX 75034
  • United States
+1 (214) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thousand Trails Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thousand Trails‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thousand Trails Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Joe McAdams Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Thousand Trails Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thousand Trails‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thousand Trails Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ponderosa RV Resort 30-Sep-2004 0000000000 Hotels and Resorts 0000 0000
KOA Zolfo Springs 16-Sep-2004 0000000000 Leisure Facilities
Leisure Time Resorts of America 17-Dec-1999 Buyout/LBO 0000 Leisure Facilities 0000000 0
To view Thousand Trails’s complete investments history, request access »

Thousand Trails FAQs

  • When was Thousand Trails founded?

    Thousand Trails was founded in 1969.

  • Who is the CEO of Thousand Trails?

    Joe McAdams is the CEO of Thousand Trails.

  • Where is Thousand Trails headquartered?

    Thousand Trails is headquartered in Frisco, TX.

  • What industry is Thousand Trails in?

    Thousand Trails’s primary industry is Leisure Facilities.

  • Is Thousand Trails a private or public company?

    Thousand Trails is a Private company.

  • What is Thousand Trails’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Thousand Trails is 000000.

  • Who are Thousand Trails’s investors?

    CM Equity Partners and Kohlberg & Company have invested in Thousand Trails.

  • When was Thousand Trails acquired?

    Thousand Trails was acquired on 01-May-2005.

  • Who acquired Thousand Trails?

    Thousand Trails was acquired by Privileged Access.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »