CM Equity Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 71

  • Portfolio
  • 8

  • Exits
  • 31

Exits

CM Equity Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1994, CM Equity Partners is a private equity firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the federal services, aerospace & defense sectors across the United States.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Lynx Private Equity
Year Founded
1992
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Association for Corporate Growth (ACG)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Mezzanine
Corporate Office
  • 900 Third Avenue
  • 33rd Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

CM Equity Partners Investments & Acquisitions (71)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Dexis Consulting Group 22-Dec-2023 00 000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Pacific Coast Composites 18-May-2023 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
SkyH2O 29-Mar-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
Quantum Brilliance 14-Feb-2023 00000 00000 0000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue
Cape Henry Associates 06-Oct-2022 Buyout/LBO Government Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 71 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CM Equity Partners Exits (31)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Citizant 01-Oct-2022 000000000000000000
University of Arkansas Grantham 01-Nov-2021 000000000000000000
Systems Planning and Analysis 06-Oct-2021 0000000000
RGS Associates 29-Jan-2018 000000000000000000
Falcon Communications 01-Jan-2018 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 31 exits. Get the full list »

CM Equity Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

CM Equity Partners Management, Team & Partners (16)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Joel Jacks Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
Peter Schulte Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 New York, NY
Wesley Gaus Managing Partner 0 New York, NY
Daniel Colón Jr. Partner 0 0 New York, NY
Jeffrey Mark Partner 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 16 team members. Get the full list »

CM Equity Partners FAQs

  • What is CM Equity Partners?

    Founded in 1994, CM Equity Partners is a private equity firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was CM Equity Partners founded?

    CM Equity Partners was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the founder of CM Equity Partners?

    Joel Jacks and Peter Schulte are the founders of CM Equity Partners.

  • Where is CM Equity Partners headquartered?

    CM Equity Partners is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is CM Equity Partners's total asset value?

    CM Equity Partners has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has CM Equity Partners made?

    CM Equity Partners has made 71 investments.

  • What has CM Equity Partners invested in?

    CM Equity Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Dexis Consulting Group, Pacific Coast Composites, and SkyH2O within the Consulting Services (B2B), Distributors/Wholesale, and Machinery (B2B) industries.

  • What has CM Equity Partners invested in recently?

    CM Equity Partners's latest investment was on 22-Dec-2023 in Dexis Consulting Group, a company within the Consulting Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »