Ardent Health Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 25,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 18

  • Investments
  • 15

Ardent Health Services General Information

Description

Operator of healthcare networks intended to invest in quality health care. The company's healthcare network consists of health systems with a number hospitals and lifesaving technology, enabling patients to receive its unique combination of resources and proven management expertise to new communities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Behavioral Healthcare
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • One Burton Hills Boulevard
  • Suite 250
  • Nashville, TN 37215
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Ardent Health Services Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ardent Health Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ardent Health Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ardent Health Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of healthcare networks intended to invest in quality health care. The company's healthcare network consists of
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Nashville, TN
25,000 As of 2022
000
000000000 00 000

000000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercita
00000 0000000000 00000000
Charlotte, NC
00000 As of 0000
0000000000

000000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
0000000000000000000 00000000
Manchester, CT
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ardent Health Services Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Atrium Health Corporation Charlotte, NC 00000 0000000000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Manchester, CT 0000 000000&0
00000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Winooski, VT 000 0000 000000000 0000
000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Brentwood, TN 00000 00000 000000000
00000 0000000000 Corporation Dallas, TX 000000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Ardent Health Services Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Bonick Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Ron Stern Division President, New Mexico
Kevin Gross Division President, Oklahoma
Bob Williams Division President, Texas
Terika Richardson Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 28 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ardent Health Services Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Ferrer Freeman & Company Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Ardent Health Services Co-Chair, Diversity and Inclusion Council 000 0000
0000000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Equity Group Investments Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Equity Group Investments Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »

Ardent Health Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ardent Health Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ardent Health Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ardent Health Services Investments (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 01-Nov-2017 0000000000 0000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 00000 000
0000 00000 00 13-Sep-2017 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
000 00000000 13-Mar-2017 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 00000 000
000 000000 00 03-Jan-2013 0000000000 00000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Health Care Horizons (Commercial Division) 10-Oct-2012 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments. Get the full list »

Ardent Health Services Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BSA Health System Hospitals/Inpatient Services Amarillo, TX 1996
00. 000000'0 00000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Paterson, NJ 0000
To view Ardent Health Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ardent Health Services Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0.0.0. 0000000 000 01-Jul-2003 0000000000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
0.0.0. 0000000 000 01-Sep-2002 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000000000 00000000 01-Jan-2002 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Ochsner Medical Center - Baton Rouge 01-Aug-2001 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Ardent Health Services’s complete exits history, request access »