ZipGrow Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

ZipGrow General Information

Description

Provider of vertical farming technology intended to improve access for better food. The company's technology solves genuine problems faced by small farmers with intentionally simple, economic appropriate technology, enabling modern farmers to grow fresh, flavorful crops for their local communities.

Contact Information

Website
www.zipgrow.com
Formerly Known As
Bright Agrotech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PO Box 1648
  • Laramie, WY 82073
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ZipGrow Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ZipGrow‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ZipGrow Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of vertical farming technology intended to improve access for better food. The company's technology solves genu
Other Agriculture
Laramie, WY
14 As of 2022
000000&0

000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
000000000 (000)
Langley, Canada
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
000000000000
Jersey City, NJ
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ZipGrow Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CubicFarm Systems Formerly VC-backed Langley, Canada 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Jersey City, NJ 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000-00 Venture Capital-Backed Saint-Pacôme, Canada 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view ZipGrow’s complete competitors history, request access »

ZipGrow Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nate Storey Ph.D Co-Chief Executive Officer, President & Founder
Chris Michael Co-Chief Executive Officer
Perry Baptista Chief Operating Officer
To view ZipGrow’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ZipGrow Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial