Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Hydrofarm

Hydrofarm
1977 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
PE Growth LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer and wholesaler of hydroponics equipment and horticultural products. The company produces hydroponics equipment, high-intensity grow lights and climate control systems and distributes through its nine distribution centers across North America, providing customers with right gardening products to make their indoor, hydroponic, organic or greenhouse efforts easier and more productive.

Formerly Known As
Innovation Acquisition One Corp
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • 2249 South McDowell Extension
  • Petaluma, CA 94954
  • United States

+1 (707) 000-0000

Hydrofarm Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Hydrofarm‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Hydrofarm Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Heliospectra Corporate Backed or Acquired Göteborg, Sweden 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Emeryville, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 Corporation Kirkland, WA 00 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 0000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Canoga Park, CA 000000&0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Hydrofarm Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000'0 000000000 0 04-Dec-2017 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 0000000000
GS Distribution 04-Dec-2017 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 00000 0000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Hydrofarm Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000'0 000000000 0 Distributors/Wholesale Langley City, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Hydrofarm Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Hydrofarm‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Hydrofarm Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeffrey Peterson Chief Financial Officer
Robert Clamp Chief Operating Officer
William Toler Chairman & Chief Executive Officer

Hydrofarm Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 SternAegis Ventures Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »