Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

AeroFarms

AeroFarms
2004 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Series E LATEST DEAL TYPE
$100M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
18 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of indoor vertical farming services intended to grow farms in a fully-controlled indoor environment. The company's indoor vertical farming services uses aeroponic growing systems for faster harvest cycles, predictable results, superior food safety and less environmental impact, enabling clients to grow plants without sun or soil in a fully-controlled indoor environment and farm responsibly.

Formerly Known As
Aero Farm Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Primary Office
  • 212 Rome Street
  • Newark, NJ 07105
  • United States

+1 (973) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AeroFarms’s full profile, request a free trial.

AeroFarms Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 09-Jul-2019 $100M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 07-Sep-2017 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 14-Aug-2017 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 10-Dec-2015 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2015 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Nov-2013 $12M $14M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 08-Feb-2010 $2M $2M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

AeroFarms Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Inno-3B Venture Capital-Backed Saint-Pacôme, Canada 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

AeroFarms Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ingka Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research Government 000 0000 000000 0
ADM Capital Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AllianceBernstein Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Chang Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

AeroFarms Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Rosenberg Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
Guy Blanchard Chief Financial Officer
Roger Buelow Chief Technology Officer
Marc Oshima Co-Founder and Chief Marketing Officer
Edward Harwood Ph.D Co-Founder and Chief Science Officer

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

AeroFarms Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Adam Lowry Self Board Member 000 0000
Alastair Cooper ADM Capital Board Member 000 0000
David Rosenberg AeroFarms Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Kevin Yin GSR Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Mark Cirilli MissionPoint Partners Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »