Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Hearken

Hearken
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
8 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an audience-driven platform designed for media reporting. The company's audience-driven platform provides consulting services that generate deep audience engagement and builds trust, leads to original, high performing journalism and yields valuable data and insights, enabling journalists to partner with the public throughout the reporting process, resulting in relevant and high performing content.

Formerly Known As
Curious Nation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Chicago, IL
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hearken’s full profile, request a free trial.

Hearken Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC 22-Jun-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 14-Dec-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 05-Jun-2015 0000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Feb-2015 $50K $50K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Hearken Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NewsWhip Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000.000 Venture Capital-Backed La Jolla, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 000 00000 00000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Hearken Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
ImpactAssets Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Media Ventures Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Air Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Association of Independents in Radio Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
John S. and James L. Knight Foundation Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Hearken Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jennifer Brandel Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Corey Ford Advisor

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 2 of 3 executives. Get the full list »