Switchboard (Social/Platform Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Switchboard (Social/Platform Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a social-networking platform designed to create responsive and caring networks where members of the community can find and share transformative opportunities. The company's platform is an intuitive advertisement-free platform that prioritizes building community and meeting the needs of community members, enabling colleges, universities, independent schools, nonprofits, industries, farmers, affinity communities and membership organizations to connect and guide one another in their goals and businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Whethergram
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Social Content
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • PO Box 15171
  • Portland, OR 97293
  • United States
+1 (503) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Switchboard (Social/Platform Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 25-Jun-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Dec-2017 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 23-Jul-2013 $20K $20K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Switchboard (Social/Platform Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Switchboard (Social/Platform Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Switchboard (Social/Platform Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Switchboard (Social/Platform Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a social-networking platform designed to create responsive and caring networks where members of the communi
Social/Platform Software
Portland, OR
3 As of 2016
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Gurgaon, India
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
000000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Switchboard (Social/Platform Software) Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AlmaConnect Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
000000 00000 Angel-Backed Ernakulam, India 00 00000 0000000000 00000
000000000 Angel-Backed Ridgefield, CT 00 000000000. 0
To view Switchboard (Social/Platform Software)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Switchboard (Social/Platform Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Switchboard (Social/Platform Software) Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Collaborative Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gotham Gal Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Portland Incubator Experiment Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wieden + Kennedy Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Switchboard (Social/Platform Software)’s complete investors history, request access »