Magnet Forensics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 220
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 3

Magnet Forensics General Information

Description

Developer of a digital forensics software designed to uncover the digital evidence. The company's platform helps in re-imagining digital investigations for the modern era with an integrated approach that maximizes people, processes, and technology, enabling clients to modernize digital investigations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JADsoftware
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 156 Columbia Street West
  • Unit 2
  • Waterloo, Ontario N2L 3L3
  • Canada
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Magnet Forensics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 05-Dec-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Magnet Forensics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Magnet Forensics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital forensics software designed to uncover the digital evidence. The company's platform helps in re-i
Systems and Information Management
Waterloo, Canada
220 As of 2019
0000000000 0

00000000

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehe
000000000000000000000 00000000
Portland, OR
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000

00000000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00000000000 00000000
Petah Tikva, Israel
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Magnet Forensics Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zapproved Private Equity-Backed Portland, OR 000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Petah Tikva, Israel 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000 Private Equity-Backed Sydney, Australia 000 000 0000000 0000 000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Beaverton, OR 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Magnet Forensics Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Belsher Chief Executive Officer
Angelo Loberto Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Scott Williams Chief Strategy Officer
Jad Saliba Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Eric Klimstra Director, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Magnet Forensics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Magnet Forensics Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
In-Q-Tel Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
C100 Association Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
The Accelerator Centre Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Magnet Forensics’s complete investors history, request access »

Magnet Forensics Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 24-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000000
Sentinel Data (Virginia) 02-Oct-2017 Merger/Acquisition Other Information Technology 000 000000
To view Magnet Forensics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »