Mediacorp Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1936

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,099

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 25

Mediacorp General Information

Description

Operator of a media network and content producer based in Singapore. The company operates through digital platforms, television channels and radio stations and out-of-home media brands as well as produces content for studios and is also into investing in nationwide initiatives, commissioning a wide variety of work from local content creators and collaborating with institutes of higher learning.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Media Corporation of Singapore
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 1 Stars Avenue
  • Singapore, 138507
  • Singapore
+65 6333 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mediacorp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mediacorp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mediacorp Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a media network and content producer based in Singapore. The company operates through digital platforms, tel
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Singapore, Singapore
3,099 As of 2023
0000000000

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incidi
0000000000
Singapore, Singapore
0000 As of 0000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mediacorp Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cuscaden Peak Investments Private Equity-Backed Singapore, Singapore 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Mediacorp Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tham Loke Kheng Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jamie Ang Chief Financial Officer
Angeline Poh Chief Customer & Corporate Development Officer
Li Tan Chief Human Resources Officer
Mui Leng Koh Chief Legal and Regulatory Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mediacorp Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 000 Mediacorp Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 0000 Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
0000 00000 Mediacorp Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 000 Mediacorp Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Mediacorp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mediacorp Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mediacorp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mediacorp Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Vikang 09-Apr-2022 00000 00.000 Medical Supplies
Mediacorp Press 30-Sep-2017 000000000 00.000 Publishing
Mediacorp TV Holdings 29-Sep-2017 000000000 00.000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Group One Holdings 19-Jul-2017 00000 0000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
BeLive Technology 06-Apr-2017 Seed Round 00.00 Entertainment Software
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mediacorp Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cubinet Interactive Entertainment Software Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 0000
To view Mediacorp’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Mediacorp FAQs

  • When was Mediacorp founded?

    Mediacorp was founded in 1936.

  • Who is the CEO of Mediacorp?

    Tham Loke Kheng is the CEO of Mediacorp.

  • Where is Mediacorp headquartered?

    Mediacorp is headquartered in Singapore, Singapore.

  • What is the size of Mediacorp?

    Mediacorp has 3,099 total employees.

  • What industry is Mediacorp in?

    Mediacorp’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is Mediacorp a private or public company?

    Mediacorp is a Private company.

  • What is Mediacorp’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mediacorp is 00000.

  • Who are Mediacorp’s investors?

    Temasek Holdings has invested in Mediacorp.

  • Who are Mediacorp’s competitors?

    Cuscaden Peak Investments is a competitor of Mediacorp.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »