NuVox Communications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 3

NuVox Communications General Information

Description

Provider of broadband services. The company offers conference calling, data security and backup, internet access, voicemail and web hosting to businesses an other users.

Contact Information

Website
www.nuvox.com
Formerly Known As
Gabriel Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Two North Main Street
  • Greenville, SC 29601
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NuVox Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NuVox Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NuVox Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NuVox Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NuVox Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NuVox Communications Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
FDN Communications 13-Jun-2007 0000000000 Internet Service Providers
NewSouth Communications 24-May-2004 0000000000 Other Communications and Networking
Tachion Networks 01-Jan-2000 Early Stage VC 0000 Communication Software
To view NuVox Communications’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

NuVox Communications Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Tachion Networks 01-Jan-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view NuVox Communications’s complete exits history, request access »

NuVox Communications FAQs

  • When was NuVox Communications founded?

    NuVox Communications was founded in 1998.

  • Where is NuVox Communications headquartered?

    NuVox Communications is headquartered in Greenville, SC.

  • What is the size of NuVox Communications?

    NuVox Communications has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is NuVox Communications in?

    NuVox Communications’s primary industry is Internet Service Providers.

  • Is NuVox Communications a private or public company?

    NuVox Communications is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of NuVox Communications?

    The current valuation of NuVox Communications is 00000.

  • What is NuVox Communications’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for NuVox Communications is 000000.

  • How much funding has NuVox Communications raised over time?

    NuVox Communications has raised $901M.

  • Who are NuVox Communications’s investors?

    Boston Millennia Partners, Brooks Investments, CCMP Capital Advisors, CIBC Capital Markets, and Centennial Ventures are 5 of 26 investors who have invested in NuVox Communications.

  • When was NuVox Communications acquired?

    NuVox Communications was acquired on 08-Feb-2010.

  • Who acquired NuVox Communications?

    NuVox Communications was acquired by Windstream.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »