CDNOW Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 502
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $138M
Latest Deal Amount

CDNOW General Information

Description

Operator of an online music platform. The company provides pre-recorded music, compact discs, digital downloads, entertainment-related products and a source of entertainment-related content.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CDNOW N2K
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 1005 Virginia Drive
  • Fort Washington, PA 19034
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CDNOW Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 01-Sep-2000 $138M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 05-May-2000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 14-Mar-2000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 13-Mar-2000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
3. PIPE 11-May-1999 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 10-Feb-1998 $65.6M $75.6M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 14-Aug-1997 $10M $10M Completed Product Development
To view CDNOW’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CDNOW Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CDNOW Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Allen & Company Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grotech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grupo Carso Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keystone Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spring Lake Equity Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view CDNOW’s complete investors history, request access »