U.S. Security Associates Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 9

U.S. Security Associates General Information

Description

Operator of a security company created to provide national security services and global consulting and investigations. The company's services include integrated security services, invest in training, development, and recognition, and augmenting their skills by combining technology with predictive analytics that results in better outcomes for our clients, making them feel safe and secure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advance Security Engineering
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 200 Mansell Court
  • Fifth Floor
  • Roswell, GA 30076
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

U.S. Security Associates Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore U.S. Security Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

U.S. Security Associates Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a security company created to provide national security services and global consulting and investigations. T
Security Services (B2B)
Roswell, GA
50,000 As of 2018
00.000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
00000000 00000000 (000)
Santa Ana, CA
000000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000 0

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
00000000 00000000 (000)
Mumbai, India
00000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000.
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

U.S. Security Associates Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Allied Universal Private Equity-Backed Santa Ana, CA 000000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 00000 000.00 0000000000.
000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 00000000
00000000 Corporation Rockville, MD 00 000000000 -
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 000000 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

U.S. Security Associates Patents

U.S. Security Associates Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060176170-A1 Data extraction and processing systems and methods Inactive 10-Jan-2005 000000000 00
US-20060044605-A1 Systems, methods and computer program products for labeled forms processing Inactive 24-Aug-2004 00000000000
US-7289023-B2 Supervised guard tour tracking systems and methods Active 12-Jun-2002 00000000 00
US-20060090101-A1 Supervised guard tour tracking systems and methods Active 12-Jun-2002 00000000
US-20040046654-A1 Supervised guard tour systems and methods Active 12-Jun-2002 G08B29/24 00
To view U.S. Security Associates’s complete patent history, request access »

U.S. Security Associates Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Randy Andrews President & Chief Safety Officer
David Kahn Chief Human Resources Officer
Mark Mullison Chief Information Officer
Richard Wyckoff President & Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Smith Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

U.S. Security Associates Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

U.S. Security Associates Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore U.S. Security Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

U.S. Security Associates Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 30-Nov-2016 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 0000000 0
00000000 0000 08-Sep-2016 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 0000000 0
00 00000 0000 12-Jul-2016 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 0000000 0
000000000 000 14-Mar-2016 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Allied Universal (Security) 04-Apr-2014 Buyout/LBO Human Capital Services
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »

U.S. Security Associates Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Landmark Protection Security Services (B2B) San Jose, CA 1997
000 00000000 00000 Security Services (B2B) Richmond, VA 0000
To view U.S. Security Associates’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

U.S. Security Associates Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 31-Aug-2005 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Advance Security 30-Sep-1994 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view U.S. Security Associates’s complete exits history, request access »