Marshfield DoorSystems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1890
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Marshfield DoorSystems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of commercial architectural wood door and door core in North America. The company offers sound retardant, radiation shielded, fire rated, and non-fire rated doors, as well as jambs and casings. It serves schools, hospitals, assisted living facilities, religious institutions, office buildings, hotels, and recreational facilities. It manufactures doors on a "make-to-order" basis with over three million possible product combinations available to customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Weyerhaeuser (Door Business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1401 East Fourth Street
  • PO Box 7780
  • Marshfield, WI 54449
  • United States
+1 (715) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marshfield DoorSystems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marshfield DoorSystems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marshfield DoorSystems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of commercial architectural wood door and door core in North America. The company offers sound retardant, r
Building Products
Marshfield, WI
600 As of 2011
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000-0

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
00000000 00000000
Maumee, OH
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
00000000 00000000
Sterling Heights, MI
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Marshfield DoorSystems Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Therma-Tru Doors Formerly PE-Backed Maumee, OH 0000 000000&0
00000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sterling Heights, MI 000000&0
00000 00000000 000 Corporation Bradenton, FL
000 00000 0000. Corporation Hicksville, NY
To view Marshfield DoorSystems’s complete competitors history, request access »

Marshfield DoorSystems Patents

Marshfield DoorSystems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20040078303-A1 Method of providing a product line of doors Abandoned 08-Jul-2002 0000000000 00
CA-2281030-A1 Improved metal and wood door with composite perimeter Granted 25-Sep-1998 000000000
US-6112496-A Metal and wood door with composite perimeter Expired - Lifetime 25-Sep-1998 000000000 00
CA-2281030-C Improved metal and wood door with composite perimeter Expired - Lifetime 25-Sep-1998 E06B3/822

Marshfield DoorSystems Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joel Baierl Director, Marketing & Inside Sales
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Marshfield DoorSystems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Marshfield DoorSystems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marshfield DoorSystems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marshfield DoorSystems Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 30-Jul-2007 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00
Consolidated Fiber 27-Aug-2004 Buyout/LBO Building Products 000000 00
To view Marshfield DoorSystems’s complete investments history, request access »